June 13, 2024

https://jazzbluesnews.com

Website about Jazz and Blues

2023 Grammy Awards: The Jazz, Blues Rock, Roots, Soul, Reggie, Classic, Folk musics list of nominees, Video, Photo

The complete list of nominees for the 65th annual Grammy Awards, to be presented on Sunday, February 5, is below. The list of nominees …

This page will be updated to reflect the winners as the awards are announced.

JAZZ

32. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Rounds (Live)” —  Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
  • “Keep Holding On” —  Gerald Albright, soloist
  • “Falling” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Call Of The Drum” — Marcus Baylor, soloist
  • “Cherokee/Koko” — John Beasley, soloist
  • “Endangered Species” — Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

33. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Evening : Live At APPARATUS by The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile by Samara Joy
  • Fade To Black by Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty by The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song by Cécile McLorin Salvant

34. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • New Standards Vol. 1 by Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
  • Live In Italy by Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone by Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival by Wayne Shorter, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding
  • Parallel Motion by Yellowjackets

35. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Bird Lives by John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman by Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra by Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
  • Center Stage by Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms by Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

36. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Fandango At The Wall In New York by Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
  • Crisálida by Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
  • If You Will by Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul by Arturo Sandoval

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

47. Best American Roots Performance

  • “Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” by Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
  • “Life According To Raechel” by Madison Cunningham
  • “Oh Betty” by Fantastic Negrito
  • “Stompin’ Ground” by Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • “Prodigal Daughter” by Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Performance

  • “Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” by Eric Alexandrakis
  • “There You Go Again” by Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
  • “The Message” by Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
  • “You And Me On The Rock” by Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
  • “Made Up Mind” by Bonnie Raitt

49. Best American Roots Song

  • “Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
  • “Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
  • “High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
  • “Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
  • “Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
  • “You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

50. Best Americana Album

  • In These Silent Days by Brandi Carlile
  • Things Happen That Way by Dr. John
  • Good To Be… by Keb’ Mo’
  • Raise The Roof by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That… by Bonnie Raitt

51. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Toward The Fray by The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Almost Proud by The Del McCoury Band
  • Calling You From My Mountain by Peter Rowan
  • Crooked Tree by Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
  • Get Yourself Outside by Yonder Mountain String Band

52. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Heavy Load Blues by Gov’t Mule
  • The Blues Don’t Lie by Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board by Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
  • The Sun Is Shining Down by John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son by Charlie Musselwhite

53. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Done Come Too Far by Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown by Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance by Ben Harper
  • Set Sail by North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny by Edgar Winter

54. Best Folk Album

  • Spellbound by Judy Collins
  • Revealer by Madison Cunningham
  • The Light At The End Of The Line by Janis Ian
  • Age Of Apathy by Aoife O’Donovan
  • Hell On Church Street by Punch Brothers

55. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Full Circle by Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
  • Natalie Noelani by Natalie Ai Kamauu
  • Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center by Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani
  • Lucky Man by Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Ranky Tanky

REGGAE

56. Best Reggae Album

  • The Kalling by Kabaka Pyramid
  • Gifted by Koffee
  • Scorcha by Sean Paul
  • Third Time’s The Charm by Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi by Shaggy

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

68. Best Instrumental Composition

  • “African Tales” — Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • “El País Invisible” — Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • “Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues” — Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • “Refuge” — Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • “Snapshots” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

69. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)” — Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • “How Deep Is Your Love” — Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • “Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)” — Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • “Minnesota, WI” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • “Scrapple From The Apple” — John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

70. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “Let It Happen” — Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • “Never Gonna Be Alone” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • “Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying” — Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • “Songbird (Orchestral Version)” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • “2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)” — Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Three Navona Records releases nominated in 65th annual GRAMMY® Awards - PARMA Recordings

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • “So Happy It Hurts” by Bryan Adams
  • “Old Man” by Beck
  • “Wild Child” by The Black Keys
  • “Broken Horses” by Brandi Carlile
  • “Crawl!” by Idles
  • “Patient Number 9” by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
  • “Holiday” by Turnstile

13. Best Metal Performance

  • “Call Me Little Sunshine” by Ghost
  • “We’ll Be Back” by Megadeth
  • “Kill Or Be Killed” by Muse
  • “Degradation Rules” by Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Blackout” by Turnstile

14. Best Rock Song

  • “Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • “Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
  • “Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • “Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
  • “Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

15. Best Rock Album

  • Dropout Boogie by The Black Keys
  • The Boy Named If by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • Crawler by Idles
  • Mainstream Sellout by Machine Gun Kelly
  • Patient Number 9 by Ozzy Osbourne
  • Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Performance

  • “There’d Better Be A Mirrorball” by Arctic Monkeys
  • “Certainty” by Big Thief
  • “King” by Florence + The Machine
  • “Chaise Longue” by Wet Leg
  • “Spitting Off The Edge Of The World” by Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

17. Best Alternative Music Album

  • WE by Arcade Fire
  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief
  • Fossora by Björk
  • Wet Leg by Wet Leg
  • Cool It Down by Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B

18. Best R&B Performance

  • “VIRGO’S GROOVE” by Beyoncé
  • “Here With Me” by Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
  • “Hrs & Hrs” by Muni Long
  • “Over” by Lucky Daye
  • “Hurt Me So Good” by Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Do 4 Love” by Snoh Aalegra
  • “Keeps On Fallin'” by Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
  • “PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA” by Beyoncé
  • “‘Round Midnight” by Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” by Mary J. Blige

20. Best R&B Song

  • “CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • “Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • “Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • “Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

21. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Operation Funk by Cory Henry
  • Gemini Rights by Steve Lacy
  • Drones by Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit by Moonchild
  • Red Balloon by Tank And The Bangas

22. Best R&B Album

  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) by Mary J. Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe) by Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III by Robert Glasper
  • Candydrip by Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun by PJ Morton

CLASSICAL

82. Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9  — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Eastman: Stay On It — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
  • John Williams – The Berlin Concert — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

83. Best Opera Recording

  • Aucoin: Eurydice — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

84. Best Choral Performance

  • Bach: St. John Passion — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
  • Born — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
  • Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11 — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets — Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances — Neave Trio
  • Perspectives — Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen — Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American — PUBLIQuartet

86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Abels: Isolation Variation — Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life — Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations — Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic — Mak Grgić

87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Eden — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • How Do I Find You — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
  • Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
  • Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

88. Best Classical Compendium

  • An Adoption Story — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
  • Aspire — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert For Ukraine — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
  • Bermel: Intonations — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
  • Puts: Contact — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

Where to Stream the 2023 Grammys and Premiere Ceremony Online for Free – The Hollywood Reporter

Verified by MonsterInsights