May 27, 2024

https://jazzbluesnews.com

Website about Jazz and Blues

2024 Grammy Award Jazz & Blues nominations announced: Video, Photo

The nominations for the 2024 Grammy Awards have been announced and among the jazz or jazz-related artists to garner multiple nominations was Jonathan Batiste, with four, including in the high profile categories of Album of the Year and Record of the Year.

Other nominees in multiple jazz or jazz-related categories included Esperanza Spalding, Fred Hersch, Lakecia Benjamin and Gordon Goodwin. Bobby Sanabria, host of The Latin Jazz Cruise, received a nomination for his Vox Humana album in the Best Latin Jazz Album category.

Among the three new categories added for 2024 was the Best Alternative Jazz Album and the nominees in that category comprised an eclectic group of artists: Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily; Louis Cole; Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter & SuperBlue; Cory Henry; and Meshell Ndegeocello.

Noted author Ashley Kahn was nominated for the liner notes to the album, Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live).

The 2024 Grammy Awards Ceremony will take place Sunday, Feb. 4, at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.

Here is the list of nominations in the jazz and blues related categories:

Best Jazz Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative jazz recordings.

“Movement 18′ (Heroes)”
Jon Batiste

“Basquiat”
Lakecia Benjamin

“Vulnerable (Live)”
Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté

“But Not For Me”
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

“Tight”
Samara Joy

Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

For Ella 2
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Alive At The Village Vanguard
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

Lean In
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke

Mélusine
Cécile McLorin Salvant

How Love Begins
Nicole Zuraitis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

The Source
Kenny Barron

Phoenix
Lakecia Benjamin

Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Adam Blackstone

The Winds Of Change
Billy Childs

Dream Box
Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla

Dynamic Maximum Tension
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Basie Swings The Blues
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Olympians
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest

The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

Quietude
Eliane Elias

My Heart Speaks
Ivan Lins With The Tblisi Symphony Orchestra

Vox Humana
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cometa
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente

El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Alternative Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Alternative jazz recordings.

Love In Exile
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily

Quality Over Opinion
Louis Cole

SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue

Live At The Piano
Cory Henry

The Omnichord Real Book
Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new contemporary instrumental recordings.

As We Speak
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

On Becoming
House Of Waters

Jazz Hands
Bob James

The Layers
Julian Lage

All One
Ben Wendel

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“April In Paris”
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Com Que Voz (Live)”
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)

“Fenestra”
Godwin Louis, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

“In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning”
Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)

“Lush Life”
Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)

Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

Ridin’
Eric Bibb

The Soul Side Of Sipp
Mr. Sipp

Life Don’t Miss Nobody
Tracy Nelson

Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
John Primer

All My Love For You
Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Death Wish Blues
Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton

Healing Time
Ruthie Foster

Live In London
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Blood Harmony
Larkin Poe

LaVette!
Bettye LaVette

You can see the complete list of nominations at grammy.com

Verified by MonsterInsights